Chris Rock

Birth Name: Christopher Julius Rock

Place of Birth: Andrews, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 7, 1965

Ethnicity: African-American [45% from Upper Guinea, 30% from Benin and western Nigeria, and 25% from the Congo-Angola region], some English

Chris Rock is an American comedian, actor, writer, director, and producer.

He is the son of African-American parents, Rosalie (Tingman) and Christopher Julius Rock. Chris has two children with his former wife, salon founder Malaak Compton-Rock.

Chris’s paternal grandparents were The Rev. Allen Rock (the son of Abraham Rock and Mary) and Mary Vance. Chris’s grandparents The Rev. Allen and Mary were born around Eutawville, South Carolina.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Wesley Tingman (the son of James Tingman and Emma Telefair). Wesley was born around Andrews, South Carolina. James’s father, Chris’s great-great-grandfather Julius Caesar Tingman, was a former slave who served with the Union during the Civil War, with the United States Colored Troops. He was elected to the South Carolina state legislature in 1872. James’s mother was Eliza Ann Moultrie.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Pearl McClam (the daughter of The Rev. Romy/Rumnie/Romeo McClam and Margaret “Maggie” McFadden). Pearl was born around Andrews, South Carolina. Romy was the son of Lewis McClam and Tishia Graham.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Chris’s genetic ancestry is:

*80% Sub-Saharan African
*20% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that 45% of Chris’s African DNA matches Upper Guinea (Senegal to Liberia), 30% matches Benin and western Nigeria, and 25% matches the Congo-Angola region.

Sources: Family history of Chris Rock – http://www.theroot.com

Genealogy of Chris Rock – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chris Rock (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Pearl (McClam) Tingman – http://www.findagrave.com

Vinicius Tupinamba / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    He can pass for a dark skin Fula. Nice looking guy

  2. neiltennant says:

    I LOVE THIS GUY

    AND everybody hates chris was a super hit show with top ratings in GERMANY

    ENGLISH ROOTS ? REALLY?

  3. GLXY says:

    CORRECTION: In his 2009 book based on the series, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past., Henry Louis Gates wrote on page 358 more details about Chris Rock’s african ancestry:

    45 % came from Upper Guinea (Senegal to Liberia)
    30 % came from Benin and western Nigeria
    25 % came from Congo-Angola region

    You can check on Google Books

  4. Sage says:

    He looks good for his age.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.