Chris Pine

Birth Name: Christopher Whitelaw Pine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 26, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather), German, English, Welsh, French

Chris Pine is an American actor. He is known for playing Capt. James Tiberius Kirk in the newer series of Star Trek films. Chris is the son of actors Roberts Pine (Granville Whitelaw Pine) and Gwynne Gilford (Gloria Gwynne Gilford), and the grandson of actress Anne Gwynne.

Chris’s father is of German and English ancestry. Chris’s maternal grandfather was Jewish, the son of Russian Jewish immigrants. Chris’s maternal grandmother was a Texan, and had English, Welsh, and French, ancestry.

One family tree traces Chris’s Pine line back to William Pyne, who was born, c. 1580, in Woodbury, Devonshire, England.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Granville Martin Pine (the son of Roswell Dean Pine and Mary Louise Harder). Granville was born in Oklahoma. Roswell was the son of William Grandville Pine and Margaret Hannah Green. Mary Louise was born in Illinois, the daughter of German parents, Henrich/Henry Harder and Margaret Schulz.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Whitelaw (the daughter of Donald Watts Whitelaw and Lucile Marie Foster). Virginia was born in Michigan. Donald was the son of Robert Glass Whitelaw, who was born in Ohio, to Canadian parents, and of Johanna Frank, who was German. Lucile was the daughter of Arthur L. Foster and Myrtie Seagraves/Seagreaves.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Max M. Gilford (born Max Goldfarb; the son of Louis Goldfarb and Yetta Saporsnikova). Max, a prominent Hollywood lawyer, was born in New York. Louis and Yetta were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was actress Anne Gwynne (born Marguerite Gwynne Trice, the daughter of Jefferson Benjamin Trice and Pearl Guinn). Anne was born in Texas, and had English, Welsh, and French ancestry. Jefferson was the son of James B. Trice and Lillian P. Chevalier. Pearl was the daughter of William Barnes Guinn (possibly originally Gwynn) and Louella Ida Dowdell.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Pine – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Chris’s paternal grandfather, Granville Martin Pine, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Donald Watts Whitelaw, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Lucile Marie Foster, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Max M. Gilford (Max Goldfarb), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Max M. Gilford (Max Goldfarb) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notations on the ancestry of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Pearl Guinn, and on Pearl’s parents – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    I believe Chris Pine has remote Irish heritage. Francis E Segraves who was Chris Pines’ 9th great grandfather was born in Kildare, Ireland (1654-1725). Francis was the son of Patrick Segraves born in Meath, Ireland.

  2. bearboy says:

    On Hollowverse it says his maternal grandparents were Yetta Saporsnikova and Louis Goldfarb instead of great-grandparents. I guess Hollowverse isn’t as reliable as I thought. http://hollowverse.com/chris-pine/#footnote_0_13931

  3. ashash says:

    He looks Georgian like Stalin.

  4. MichaelDubs says:

    sign michael lipken

  5. MichaelDubs says:

    I would the Bronx zoo more.

    Sign
    Michael Lipken

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.