Chris Penn

Starsky and Hutch World Premiere in Los Angeles

Penn in 2004, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Shannon Penn

Date of Birth: October 10, 1965

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 24, 2006

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian, Irish (mother)

Chris Penn was an American actor.

Chris was the son of actor and director Leo Penn and actress Eileen Ryan (born Eileen Annucci). He is the sibling of musician Michael Penn and actor Sean Penn. His father was Jewish (the son of immigrants from Russia and/or Lithuania) and his mother is of half Italian and half Irish ancestry. His niece is model Dylan Penn and his nephew is actor Hopper Penn.

Chris’s mother has said that his father could have had Sephardi Jewish ancestry, as the family’s original surname is said to be Pinon.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Moische/Maurice Daniel Penn (the son of Bebka or Lillian). Moische was a Jewish emigrant from MerkinÄ—, Lithuania.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Melincoff (the daughter of Maurice Melincoff/Malinikoff and Sarah). Elizabeth was a Jewish emigrant, from Russia or Lithuania.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Americus William Annucci (born Amerigo Giuseppe Annucci, the son of Federico/Francisco Annucci and Sofia/Sophia Bettini). Americus was born in New York, to Italian parents. Federico was the son of Antonio Annucci and Gratzia Cappobianco. Sofia was the daughter of Luigi Bettini and Vincenza D’Antonio.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Rose Isabel Ryan (the daughter of Thomas Ryan and Mary Sheehan). Rose was born in New York, to an Irish father and to a mother who was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Penn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Chris’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, Federico/Francisco Annucci and Sofia/Sophia Bettini – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Rose Isabel Ryan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.