Chris O’Donnell

by follers on August 20, 2013

CBS, The CW and Showtime TCA Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Eugene O’Donnell

Place of Birth: Winnetka, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Irish, as well as distant Scottish and English (father)
*German, Swiss-German, English, Swiss-French, distant Welsh and Scottish (mother)

Chris O’Donnell is an American actor.

Chris is the son of Julie Ann (Rohs) and William Charles O’Donnell. His father was of Irish (mostly), as well as distant Scottish and English, descent. Chris’s mother is of German, Swiss-German, English, Swiss-French, and distant Welsh and Scottish, ancestry.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph O’Donnell (the son of William O’Donnell and Johanna Kennedy). John was born in Missouri, to Irish parents, with his father being from County Donnegal.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Regina McCabe (the daughter of Henry McCabe and Mary Josephine McEnnis). Sarah was born in Missouri. Henry was born in Ireland, the son of Patrick McCabe and Margaret. Mary Josephine’s father, Michael Joseph McEnnis, was the son of John McEnnis, an immigrant from Wexford, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Campbell McNeir; Elizabeth was the daughter of George Thomas McNeir and Elizabeth Thompson, who had Scottish and English ancestry. Mary Josephine’s mother, Chris’s great-great-grandmother Eliza Dunn, was Irish.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Karle Hermann/Herman Rohs (the son of Hermann/Herman A. Rohs and Julia M. Karle). Chris’s great-grandfather Hermann was born in Kentucky, to German parents, Herman Rohs, from Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Mary Magdalene Schwoerer, from Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse. Julia was born in Indiana, to a German-born father, Barnhardt Karle, from Baden-Wurttemberg, and a Swiss-born mother, Julia Elizabeth Mayer/Meyer, who was of Swiss-German descent.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Elizabeth Hummel (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Henry Hummel, Jr. and Julia M. Davis). Joseph had German ancestry, and was the son of Joseph Hummel and Anna Christina Raubart. Julia’s father, Hubbard Davis, was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Jacob Davis and Liddie, and had Welsh and English ancestry. Julia’s mother, Victoria E. Vallat, was born in Oswego, Oswego, New York, to Jean-Claude Vallat and Victoria Loichat, who were Swiss immigrants, of Swiss-French descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris O’Donnell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Chris’s father, William Charles O’Donnell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article mentioning Chris’s Irish roots – http://www.heritagecertificate.com

Genealogy of Chris’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Elizabeth Campbell McNeir – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of Chris’s McNeir ancestors – http://www.paulridenour.com

Family history of Chris O’Donnell (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://beechwoods.tripod.com

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Karle Hermann/Herman Rohs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile and obituary of Chris’s maternal grandfather, Karle Hermann/Herman Rohs – http://www.bigbluehistory.net

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Julia M. Davis – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: