Chris Murphy

by bearboy on July 19, 2015

Birth Name: Christopher Scott Murphy

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Polish (mother)

Chris Murphy is an American politician. A Democrat, he has served as a U.S. Senator from Connecticut, since January 3, 2013. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Connecticut, from January 3, 2007 to January 3, 2013. He is a proponent of common-sense gun control.

Chris is the son of Catherine A. (Lewczyk) and Scott L. Murphy. Chris’s father is of Irish and English descent. Chris’s mother is of Polish ancestry. Chris is married to Cathy (Holahan), with whom he has two children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Valentine Lawrence Murphy (the son of Valentine Murphy and Mary Anne Delaney). Chris’s grandfather Valentine was born in Connecticut.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Suzanne M. Griswold (the daughter of Myron Adams Griswold and Gladys Elizabeth Rider).

Chris’s maternal grandfather was John A. Lewczyk (the son of Alexander Lewczyk and Anna). John was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Jean/Genevieve T. Rydel (the daughter of Boleslaw Rydel and Teofila “Phylis” Prusacik/Prusaczick). Jean was born in Connecticut. Boleslaw was born in Gruma, Poland. Teofila was born in Gurowalka, Trzasenic, Poland, the daughter of Tomasz Prusaczick.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’s paternal grandfather, Valentine Lawrence Murphy – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Chris Murphy (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: