Chris Massoglia

Birth Name: Christopher Paul Massoglia

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 29, 1992

Ethnicity: Italian (great-grandfather), Irish, German, English, French, Swiss-German

Chris Massoglia is an American actor. He has sometimes been credited under the name Chris Kelly (his maternal grandmother’s maiden surname).

Chris’s paternal grandfather is of half Italian and half French descent, making Chris of 1/8th Italian descent. Chris’s paternal grandmother has German, Swiss-German, and Irish ancestry. Chris’s maternal grandfather has German and English ancestry, while Chris’s maternal grandmother is of Irish ancestry.

Chris is married to Shauna Rodman.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is John Blanchard Massoglia (the son of John Paul Massoglia and Blanche Gillette). Chris’s grandfather John was born in Michigan. Chris’s great-grandfather John was the son of Italian parents, Domenic/Dominic V. Massoglia and Elena/Ellen Marta Sapino. Chris’s great-grandmother Blanche was of French descent, and was the daughter of Joseph Gillette and Victoria Parisot.

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elaine Neibauer (the daughter of Michael Neibauer and Louise Moore/More). Michael was of German and Swiss-German descent, the son of Michael Neibauer and Agnes Deitlin/Dudler. Louise was the daughter of John Moore and Mary.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Richard Edgerly Van Doeren (the son of Charles Anthony Van Doeren and Sarah Joslin “Sally” Edgerly). Richard was born in Oklahoma. Charles was of German descent, and was the son of Henry John August Edward VonDoeren and Caroline Sabina Dietmeyer. Sarah had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Julian Campbell Edgerly and Eleanor Joslin.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Kathleen Kelly (the daughter of Frederick/Frederic Milton Kelly and Evalyn Loretta Brown). Kathleen was born in Nebraska, and is of Irish descent. Frederick was the son of Thomas Albert Kelly and Mary Annie McCormack. Evalyn was the daughter of Michael Brown and Sarah Flanagan.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris’s father (through Chris’s father’s sister) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Chris’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Domenic/Dominic V. Massoglia and Elena/Ellen Marta Sapino – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Chris’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Domenic/Dominic V. Massoglia – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Michael Neibauer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Louise Moore/More, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Louise Moore/More on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal grandfather, Richard Edgerly Van Doeren (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles Anthony Van Doeren, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

12 Replies to “Chris Massoglia”

        1. according to this site, based on phone book data, there are Massoglia in just 9 Italian municipalities (of 3 regions), while in US the surname is widespread in 11 States, in particular Michigan/Wisconsin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.