Chris Massoglia

by follers on October 19, 2012

Birth Name: Christopher Paul Massoglia

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 29, 1992

Ethnicity: Italian (great-grandfather), Irish, German, English, French, Swiss-German

Chris Massoglia is an American actor. He has sometimes been credited under the name Chris Kelly (his maternal grandmother’s maiden surname).

Chris’s paternal grandfather is of half Italian and half French descent, making Chris of 1/8th Italian descent. Chris’s paternal grandmother has German, Swiss-German, and Irish ancestry. Chris’s maternal grandfather has German and English ancestry, while Chris’s maternal grandmother is of Irish ancestry.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is John Blanchard Massoglia (the son of John Paul Massoglia and Blanche Gillette). Chris’s great-grandfather John was the son of Italian parents, Dominic Massoglia and Ellen. Chris’s great-grandmother Blanche was of French descent, and was the daughter of Joseph Gillette and Victoria Parisot.

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elaine Neibauer (the daughter of Michael Neibauer and Louise Moore). Michael was of German and Swiss-German descent, the son of Michael Neibauer and Agnes Deitlin/Dudler. Louise was the daughter of John Moore and Mary.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Richard Edgerly Van Doeren (the son of Charles Anthony Van Doeren and Sarah “Sally” Joslin Edgerly). Charles was of German descent, and was the son of Henry John August Edward VonDoeren and Caroline Sabina Dietmeyer. Sarah had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Julian Campbell Edgerly and Eleanor Joslin.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Kathleen Kelly (the daughter of Frederick Milton Kelly and Evalyn Loretta Brown). Kathleen is of Irish descent. Frederick was the son of Thomas Albert Kelly and Mary Annie McCormack. Evalyn was the daughter of Michael Brown and Sarah Flanagan.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris’s father (through Chris’s father’s sister) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Michael Neibauer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Louise Moore, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Louise Moore on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal grandfather, Richard Edgerly Van Doeren (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles Anthony Van Doeren, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

Fatmonkey July 7, 2013 at 3:09 pm

Shouldn’t the maternal grandfather’s surname, Van Doeren, indicate the Dutch ancestry, too?

follers July 7, 2013 at 11:45 pm

His maternal grandfather’s paternal grandfather, Henry Van Doeren, was born in Missouri, to German parents.
So I am not sure if Chris has Dutch ancestry from that line.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MJM5-GCQ

Henry’s wife, Chris’s great-great-grandmother, was named Carolyn Dielmeyer.

Me myself and I January 15, 2013 at 6:09 am
andrew January 5, 2013 at 7:49 pm

nice Italian surname

andrew July 8, 2013 at 7:21 am

originally from Piedmont, North-West Italy. It seems much widespread in US (Michigan) than in Italy now

http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?cognome=massoglia&x=-155&y=-15#.UdrJtbXEHVE

follers July 8, 2013 at 12:20 pm

Yep, Chris’s Italian great-grandfather was born in Michigan.

andrew July 8, 2013 at 1:27 pm

according to this site, based on phone book data, there are Massoglia in just 9 Italian municipalities (of 3 regions), while in US the surname is widespread in 11 States, in particular Michigan/Wisconsin

Check7t October 2, 2014 at 3:18 am

If he was Mediterranean looking like your typical paisano, he might actually be good looking.

Too bad he’s an ugly pasty baby.

kay October 27, 2012 at 1:58 am

handsome guy! Has a lil makeup for blemishes. Nothing wrong. He seems like a sweet guy.

Previous post:

Next post: