Chris Klein

by follers on January 26, 2014

FX Summer Comedies Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Frederick Christopher Klein

Place of Birth: Hinsdale, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1979

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*43.75% Irish
*6.25% English (approximately)

Chris Klein is an American actor. He is known for his role as Oz in the American Pie films. His father is of three quarters German, and one quarter Irish, ancestry. His mother is of five eighths Irish, one quarter German, and likely, approximately, one eighth English, ancestry.

Chris is married to travel agent Laina Thyfault, with whom he has two children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Fred/Frederick Christopher Klein (the son of Robert A./Rudolph Klein and Elizabeth Caroline Fritz). Fred was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent. Robert was the son of Friedrich C. Klein and Sophia Rueckeisen. Elizabeth was the daughter of Johann Georg Fritz and Sophia Nurser.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Veronica Edith White (the daughter of George William Weitz/White and Margaret May Carney). Veronica was born in Illinois. George was born in Illinois, to German parents, Carl Andrew Weitz and Catherine Elizabeth Bettenhausen. The surname Weitz was later changed to White. Margaret was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Jeremiah Joseph “Jerry” Bergen (the son of Richard James Bergen and Josephine M. Curtin). Jeremiah was born in Illinois. Richard was born in Chicago, of Irish descent, the son of Lawrence Bergen and Ellen B. O’Toole. Josephine was also born in Chicago, also of Irish descent, the daughter of Jerry Curtin and Mary Jo Ryan.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Lucy Catherine Kluth (the daughter of Henry Theodore Kluth and Lucy Louise Brush). Chris’s grandmother Lucy was born in Illinois. Henry was the son of John Theodore Kluth and Anna S. Luken, who were German immigrants. Lucy Brush was the daughter of Henry B. Brush, who was born in New York, and likely had English ancestry, and of Kittie E. Murray, who was born in Ohio or Illinois, to Irish parents.

Sources: Chris’s paternal grandfather, Fred/Frederick Christopher Klein, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal grandmother, Veronica Edith White, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chris’s paternal grandmother, Veronica Edith (White) Klein – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Chris’s paternal great-grandparents, George William Weitz/White and Margaret May Carney, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Jeremiah Joseph “Jerry” Bergen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Lucy Catherine Kluth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Lucy Catherine (Kluth) Bergen – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Chris’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry B. Brush and Kittie E. Murray, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 15, 2018 at 5:56 pm

he looks a bit like Keanu Reeves in this pic

Dogg January 2, 2015 at 7:38 am

He has a crooked nose.

J.J. January 26, 2014 at 6:02 pm

correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

Previous post:

Next post: