Chris Evans

Birth Name: Christopher Robert Evans

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 13, 1981

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*25% Irish
*25% Italian
*25% mix of Welsh, English, and Scottish

Chris Evans is an American actor and director/filmmaker. Often recognized for appearing in films adapted from comic books, he is perhaps best known for his roles in the film Not Another Teen Movie (2001), as the Human Torch in two Fantastic Four films, and for portraying Captain America in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

He is the son of Lisa (Capuano) and George Robert “Bob” Evans III. His uncle (mother’s brother) is congressman Mike Capuano (D) of Massachusetts. His brother, Scott Evans, is also an actor.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was of Welsh, English, and Scottish descent, while Chris’s paternal grandmother was of German ancestry. Chris’s mother is of half Italian and half Irish descent.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is George Robert Evans, Jr. (the son of George Robert Evans and Maude/Maud Ellen Davis, born Maude/Maud Ellen Cryer). Chris’s grandfather George was born in Texas, and is a prominent graphic arts executive. Chris’s great-grandfather George was the son of Mathew James Evans, who was Welsh, and of Mary Anne “Annie” Morlee, who was born in Illinois, to English parents; Matthew’s own father was named John M. Evans. Chris’s great-grandmother Maude was the daughter of Thomas Leo Cryer and Lola Ellen McCollom; she later took on the surname of her stepfather, John Mitchell Davis.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Alma Emma Behling (the daughter of John Frank Behling and Ruth Annette Marold). Alma was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of Johann Dietrich/Detrich Behling and Johanna Marschhausen/Marchhausen, who were German. Ruth was the daughter of John C. Marold and Emma Louise Schneider, who were both also of German descent.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Capuano (the son of Michele “Michael” Capuano and Sabina Solimina/Solimene/Solimele). Andrew was born in Massachusetts, to parents who were born in Candida, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. Michele was the son of Ignato Capuano. Sabina was the daughter of Sabbato Solimele and Luigia/Louise Rullo.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Rita Marie Garvey (the daughter of Earl Everett Garvey and Grace Agnes Shaughnessy). Rita was born in Massachusetts. Earl was the son of Thomas F. Garvey, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Coggin/Coggins, who was Irish. Grace was the daughter of Irish-born parents, Martin Shaughnessy and Margaret “Maggie” Burke.

Chris’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Honora Morgan, who was born in Ireland.

Sources: Notes on Chris’s ancestry – http://blogs.ancestry.com
http://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Chris Evans – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, George Robert Evans, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
George Robert Evans on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, George Robert Evans – https://apps.westpointaog.org

Genealogy of Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Maude/Maud Ellen Cryer/Davis (focusing on her stepfather, John Mitchell Davis) – http://www.findagrave.com

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Maude/Maud Ellen Cryer/Davis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary and genealogy of Chris’s paternal grandmother, Alma Emma (Behling) Evans – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Chris’s mother (through her own brother, Michael Everett Capuano) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Andrew Capuano, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. Eduardo says:

    Im not gay but man he is hot and what a bod have you seen the movie fantastic four when he was wearing the towel his bod DAMN ha ha.

  2. ratkom says:

    italian and irish chris too would like to see Italy!

  3. M says:

    Evans is a Welsh name too so he may have some Welsh ancestry on his father’s side

  4. myspace celebrity says:

    He’s awesome.

  5. Dave says:

    His maternal grandfather was Italian, but his maternal grandmother was Irish, too.

    His mother’s brother is congressman Mike Capuano, whose ancestry is traced here (Andrew Capuano and Rita Garvey are Chris’ maternal grandparents)
    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/reps/capuano.htm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.