Chris Dodd

by ethnic on August 7, 2010

Birth Name: Christopher John Dodd

Place of Birth: Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1944

Ethnicity: Irish

Chris Dodd is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Connecticut, from January 3, 1975 to January 3, 1981, a U.S. Senator from Connecticut, from January 3, 1981 to January 3, 2011, and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Motion Picture Association of America, from March 17, 2011 to September 5, 2017.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

Chris is the son of Grace Mary (Murphy) and Thomas J. Dodd (Thomas Joseph Dodd), who himself was a Democratic U.S. Representative, from 1953 to 1957, and Senator, from 1959 to 1971, from Connecticut. Chris is married to Jackie Marie (Clegg), with whom he has two children.

All four of Chris’s grandparents were born in Connecticut, all of them to Irish parents.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Joseph Dodd (the son of Thomas Dodd and Catherine Doyle).

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Abigail Margaret O’Sullivan (the daughter of Jeremiah/James O’Sullivan and Bridgit Mahoney).

Chris’s maternal grandfather was John H. Murphy (the son of Thomas Murphy and Catherine Daley).

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Helena I. Higgins (the daughter of William Higgins and Mary T. McDonald).

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Dodd – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Chris Dodd (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: