Chris Daughtry

40th Annual Songwriters Hall of Fame Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Adam Daughtry

Place of Birth: Roanoke Rapids, Halifax, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 26, 1979

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, German, Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, remote French

Chris Daughtry is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He is the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for the rock band Daughtry. Chris placed fourth on the fifth season of American Idol.

He is the son of Sandra Corrine (Crowder) and James Kenneth “Pete” Daughtry. He is married to Deanna, with whom he has four children.

Chris’ paternal grandfather is James Calvin Daughtry (the son of John Leonard Daughtry, Jr. and Mary Wallace Spivey). James was born in North Carolina. John was the son of John Leonard Daughtry, Sr. and Annie Thomas Brown. Mary Wallace was the daughter of Eugene McNider Spivey and Mamie Alice Brewer.

Chris’ paternal grandmother is Barbara Jean McDonald (the daughter of an unknown father and Lula Alice McDonald). Barbara was born in North Carolina. Barbara’s stepfather was Roy Oscar Walters. Lula was the daughter of John Dennis McDonald and Alice Shaw.

Chris’ maternal grandfather was James Arthur Crowder (the son of Willia Thomas “Tommie/Tommy” Crowder and Martha Jones). James was born in North Carolina. Thomas was the son of Tiberius “Tibe/T. B.” Crowder and Christiana Liles. Martha was the daughter of William H. “Will/Willie” Jones and Roxie I. Cox.

Chris’ maternal grandmother was Dora Bessie Vaughan (the daughter of Vernon Russell Vaughan and Dora Maude White). Chris’ grandmother Dora was born in North Carolina. Vernon was the son of John Cornelius Vaughan and Bessie May Hargrave. Dora was the daughter of Joseph Walter White and Dora Corrine Pritchard.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Daughtry – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Chris’ parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’ paternal grandparents, James Calvin Daughtry and Barbara Jean McDonald – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Chris’ paternal grandfather, James Calvin Daughtry – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chris’ paternal grandfather, James Calvin Daughtry – http://www.garrettsykesfs.com

Marriage record of Chris’ paternal great-grandparents, John Leonard Daughtry, Jr. and Mary Wallace Spivey – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Leonard Daughtry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Chris’ paternal grandmother, Barbara Jean McDonald, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’ paternal great-grandmother, Lula Alice McDonald, to Roy Walters – http://search.ancestry.com

Death record of Chris’ paternal great-grandmother, Lula Alice McDonald – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chris’ maternal grandfather, James Arthur Crowder – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’ maternal great-grandparents, William Thomas Crowder and Martha Jones – http://search.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Chris’ maternal great-great-grandparents, William H. Jones and Roxie I. Cox – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chris’ maternal grandmother, Dora Bessie (Vaughan) Crowder – http://www.rrdailyherald.com

Marriage record of Chris’ maternal great-grandparents, Vernon Russell Vaughan and Dora Maude White – http://search.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE COULD EASILY PASS FOR ARAB

    i ve seen also people from italy (SICILIA) who look like him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.