Chris Cooper

by follers on April 26, 2014

LOS ANGELES - JAN 16:  Chris Cooper arrives to the Critics' Choi

Birth Name: Christopher Walton Cooper

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1951

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish, remote French

Chris Cooper is an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Adaptation. (2002).

He is the son of Mary Ann (Walton) and Charles Sherwood Cooper. He is married to actress Marianne Leone Cooper. They had a son, Jesse, who died from causes related to cerebral palsy.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was named Clemmie S. Cooper. Clemmie was born in Texas.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Clara Mae Jones (the daughter of Jackson David “Jack” Jones and Sarah Mae Etchison). Clara was born in Texas. Jackson was the son of James Robert Jones and Diana Elizibeth Furguson. Sarah was the daughter of William Renrick Etchison and Sarah Frances Germany.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Jesse Lanier Walton (the son of James Thomas Derbin Walton and Fannie Pearl McMillan). Jesse was born in Texas. James was the son of James Lanier Walton and Mary Louise Petty. Fannie was the daughter of William Crawford McMillan and Martha Isabel Melton.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Elizabeth Dumas (the daughter of Louis P. Dumas and Florence Emberson/Umberson). Mary Ann was born in Texas. Louis was the son of James Pinkney/Pinckney Dumas and Mary Ann/Anne Elizabeth Thompson. Florence was the daughter of Elijah Emberson and Susan E. Stewart.

Sources: Wedding announcement of Chris’s parents – http://www.newspapers.com

Chris’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Chris’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal grandfather, Jesse Lanier Walton (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ann Elizabeth Dumas, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Mary Ann Elizabeth Dumas on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Mary Ann Elizabeth Dumas on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis P. Dumas and Florence Emberson/Umberson – https://www.findagrave.com

Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis P. Dumas and Florence Emberson/Umberson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Louis P. Dumas – https://www.ancestry.com.au

Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Louis P. Dumas, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Louis P. Dumas on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandfather, James Pinkney/Pinckney Dumas (through James’s sister, Jane F. Dumas) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann/Anne Elizabeth Thompson (through Mary Ann/Anne’s sister, Jane Thompson) – https://www.geni.com

Chris’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann/Anne Elizabeth (Thompson) Dumas, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Emberson/Umberson, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: