Chiwetel Ejiofor

Chiwetel Ejiofor ethnicity

Birth Name: Chiwetelu Umeadi Ejiofor

Place of Birth: Newham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 July, 1977

Ethnicity: Igbo Nigerian

Chiwetel Ejiofor is a British actor, writer, and director. He starred in the films Love Actually, American Gangster, 12 Years a Slave, Secret in Their Eyes, and many others.

His parents, Obiajulu (Okaford) and Arinze Ejiofor, were Nigerian, of Igbo lineage. His sister is CNN correspondent Zain Asher.

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.