Chino Moreno

by Manila on April 11, 2016

Deftones

Birth Name: Camilo Wong Moreno

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 20, 1973

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Mexican (African, Spanish, possibly Indigenous)
*12.5% Chinese

Chino Moreno is an American musician. He is known as the lead vocalist and contributing guitarist of the American alternative metal band Deftones.

His father, Camilo Diaz Moreno, Sr., is of Mexican descent. His mother, Deborah A. (Wong), is of Mexican, and one quarter Chinese, descent. He is married to Risa Mora. He was previously married to Celeste Schroeder.

Chino’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Martinez “Chino/Ernie” Wong (the son of Don Wong and Isabel Martínez). Don was of Chinese descent. Isabel was of Mexican descent, and was the daughter of Nicanor Martínez and Celsa García.

Chino’s maternal grandmother is Hermelinda “Mickey” Becerril (the daughter of Jesús “Jess” Becerril Rocha and Rosenda Nieblas Pacheco). Jesús was born in Mexico, to José “Joseph” M. Becerril and Leonor Rocha/López. Rosenda was born in Álamos, Sonora, Mexico, to Ramón Andrés Nieblas and María S. Pacheco Rodríguez.

Chino’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Cirila Rodríguez.

Sources: Chino’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chino’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Chino’s maternal grandfather, Ernest Wong, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chino’s maternal grandfather, Ernest “Chino/Ernie” Wong – http://www.legacy.com

Chino’s maternal great-grandmother, Isabel Martínez, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chino’s maternal grandmother, Hermelinda Becerril – https://familysearch.org

Chino’s maternal grandmother, Hermelinda Becerril, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chino’s maternal great-grandfather, Jesús Becerril Rocha – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chino’s maternal great-grandmother, Rosenda Nieblas Pacheco – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Chino’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Ramón Andrés Nieblas and María S. Pacheco Rodríguez – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Rip October 6, 2016 at 1:10 am

I don’t get why they listed his ancestry as “*87.5% Mexican (African, Spanish, possibly Indigenous)”

It should be: (Spanish, Indigenous, and possibly African) since the African component is small in the Mexican population and there was no other evidence provided of him being significantly African.

Previous post:

Next post: