Chiang Kai-shek

by Manila on August 14, 2016

Birth Name: Jiang Ruiyuan

Date of Birth: October 31, 1887

Place of Birth: Fenghua, Zhejiang, China

Date of Birth: April 5, 1975

Place of Death: Taipei, Taiwan

Ethnicity: Han Chinese

Chiang Kai-shek was a Chinese political and military leader. He served as the leader of the Republic of China, from 1928 to 1948, holding several different positions: Chairman of the Nationalist Government of China, from October 10, 1928 to December 15, 1931, and again from August 1, 1943 to May 20, 1948, Premier of the Republic of China, Chairman of the National Military Council, from December 15, 1931 to May 31, 1946, Director-General of the Kuomintang, from March 29, 1938 to April 5, 1975, and President of the Republic of China, from May 20, 1948 to January 21, 1949, and again from March 1, 1950 to April 5, 1975.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1937, with his wife, Soong Mei-ling.

His parents, Jiang Zhaocong and Wang Caiyu, were salt merchants. He was married to Mao Fumei, Yao Yecheng, Chen Jieru, and Soong Mei-ling, and had three children.

Chiang’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his thirteenth great-grandfather, Jiang Shi-jie.

Chiang’s paternal grandparents were Chiang Si-qian (the son of Chiang Qi-zeng, also known as Jiang Qizeng, and of Jiang Zhang-shi) and Jiang Xu-shi. Chiang Qi-zeng was the son of Jiang Ji-quan and Jiang Zhu-shi.

Chiang’s maternal grandfather was Wang You-ze.

Source: Genealogy of Chiang Kai-shek – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers December 2, 2017 at 11:41 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic December 14, 2017 at 7:07 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: