Chester Bennington

Chester Bennington

Birth Name: Chester Charles Bennington

Date of Birth: March 20, 1976

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Death: July 20, 2017

Place of Death: Palos Verdes Estates, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of German, Welsh, and Scottish, distant Dutch

Chester Bennington was an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He was part of several bands, as the frontman for Linkin Park, the lead singer for Dead by Sunrise, and, from 2013 to 2015, the frontman for Stone Temple Pilots. Other members of Linkin Park are Rob Bourdon, Brad Delson, Dave Farrell, Joe Hahn, and Mike Shinoda. Other members of Stone Temple Pilots include/included Dean DeLeo, Robert DeLeo, Eric Kretz, and Scott Weiland.

Chester was the son of Susan Elaine (Johnson) and Lee Russell Bennington.

Chester was married to model Talinda Ann Bentley, until his death. He had six children.

Chester’s paternal grandfather was Chester Carl/Karl Bennington (the son of Russell Taylor Bennington and Anna Della Saunders). Chester’s grandfather Chester was born in Ohio. Russell was the son of John Bennington and Mary Jane Miller. Anna was the daughter of Joseph W. Saunders and Mary Stivers.

Chester’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Marie/Marvin John (the daughter of Herbert Henry John and Bertha Florene Webb). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Herbert was the son of The Rev. Robert Neuman/Newman John and Frances Adelia Snow. Bertha was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Webb and Barbara Jane Nye.

Chester’s maternal grandfather is Charles Henry Johnson (the son of George Russell Johnson and Gertrude Elizabeth Elmendorf/Elmendorff). Charles was born in California. George was the son of George H. Johnson and Minnie B. Brown. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles L. Elmendorf and Alinda F./T. Schall, whose parents were German, her father from Kassel, Hesse and her mother from Baden-Württemberg.

Chester’s maternal grandmother is Anita Faye Wells (the daughter of Reginald Lester Wells and Myrtle Bell Sebourn/Seabourn). Reginald was the son of Benjamin Lafayette Wells and Annie/Anna Elvira Prater. Myrtle was the daughter of William Preston “Bill” Sebourn and Mary Ann “Doll” Pense.

Sources: Genealogies of Chester Bennington – http://assets.luginbuel.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Chester’s maternal grandfather, Charles Henry Johnson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Chester’s maternal great-grandfather, George Russell Johnson – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chester’s maternal great-grandfather, George Russell Johnson, to Mildred Adelaide Lewin – https://familysearch.org

Chester’s maternal great-grandmother, Gertrude Elizabeth Elmendorf/Elmendorff, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

17 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Alinda’s maiden surname is really Schall, and she was the daughter of German immigrants.

  2. Manila says:

    I have found George Johnson’s Social Security application record, and through that he was the son of George H. Johnson and Minnie B. Brown.

    Birth record of Chester’s maternal great-grandfather, George Russell Johnson – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCTL-RQ2

    Marriage record of Chester’s maternal great-grandfather, George Russell Johnson, to Mildred Adelaide Lewin – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24QJ-C1Q

  3. ethnic says:

    RIP Chester

  4. madman says:

    This is a sad day for music. May he rest in peace :'(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.