Chester A. Arthur

by follers on February 6, 2013

Birth Name: Chester Alan Arthur

Date of Birth: October 5, 1829

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Vermont, U.S.

Date of Death: November 18, 1886

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*English (mother)

Chester A. Arthur was an American attorney and politician. As a Republican, he served as the 21st President of the United States, from September 19, 1881 to March 4, 1885. He was previously the 20th Vice President of the United States, from March 4, 1881 to September 19, 1881. He was elected to the position in 1880. He took over as President upon James A. Garfield’s death.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1884.

President Arthur was the son of Malvina (Stone) and The Rev. William MacArthur/Arthur. His father was a Protestant immigrant from Dreen, Cullybackey, County Antrim, Ireland (now Northern Ireland). His mother was born in Vermont, and was of English descent, with roots in Colonial America. He was married to Ellen Lewis “Nell” (Herndon), with whom he had three children.

President Arthur’s paternal grandparents were Alan Arthur (the son of Gavin Arthur and Jane Campbell) and Eliza McHarg.

President Arthur’s maternal grandfather was George Washington Stone (the son of Uriah Stone and Hepzibah Hadley). Uriah was the son of Benjamin Stone and Mary Nichols. Hepzibah was the daughter of Samuel Hadley and Judith Flanders.

President Arthur’s maternal grandmother was Judith Stevens (the daughter of Simeon Stevens and Sarah Hadley). Simeon was the son of Otho Stevens and Abigail Kent. Sarah was the daughter of Samuel Hadley and Judith Flanders.

Sources: Genealogies of President Arthur – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: