Cheryl

by ethnic on January 24, 2010

Birth Name: Cheryl Ann Tweedy

Place of Birth: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 June, 1983

Ethnicity: English, likely a small amount of Irish

Cheryl, also known by her birth name, Cheryl Tweedy, or by her married names, Cheryl Cole and Cheryl Fernandez-Versini, is a British television personality, musician, singer, and dancer. She is famous for being one of the members of the pop group Girls Aloud, with Nadine Coyle, Sarah Harding, Nicola Roberts, and Kimberley Walsh.

Cheryl is the daughter of Joan (Callaghan) and Gary Tweedy. Cheryl’s ancestry is English, and she likely has some more distant Irish roots as well. A picture of Cheryl with her father can be seen here. A picture of Cheryl with her mother can be seen here.

Cheryl has a son with her partner, singer and songwriter Liam Payne.

Cheryl used the name Cheryl Cole, after marrying British football player Ashley Cole, and was legally known as Cheryl Ann Fernandez-Versini, after marrying French restaurateur Jean-Bernard Fernandez-Versini.

Cheryl’s paternal grandfather was Brian Tweedy (the son of William Purdy Tweedy and Nora Kelso). William was the son of James Tweedy and Mary Ellen Tully. Nora was born in North Shields, Tyne and Wear, the daughter of George William Kelso and Mary Jane Laing.

Cheryl’s paternal grandmother is Margaret R. Bullock (the daughter of John Bullock and Margaret Parry).

Cheryl’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Callaghan (the son of Joseph Callaghan and Emma Wilkinson).

Cheryl’s maternal grandmother was Olga Ridley (the daughter of Joseph Wilson Ridley and Edith Annie Burton). Joseph was the son of Edward Fletcher Ridley and Emily Matilda Brown.

Sources: Genealogy of Cheryl – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Cheryl’s paternal great-grandmother, Nora (Kelso) Tweedy – http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk

Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2016) – https://www.youtube.com

Information about Cheryl’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2016) – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

DFree / Shutterstock.com

{ 43 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: