Chelsea Peretti

"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" FYC Panel Photocall

Birth name: Chelsea Vanessa Peretti

Place of Birth: Oakland, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of birth: February 20, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Italian, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Chelsea Peretti is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and writer. She is known for portraying Gina Linetti on the Fox comedy series Brooklyn Nine-Nine. Chelsea was born and raised in Oakland, California. Her brother, Jonah Peretti, is an internet entrepreneur, who founded Buzzfeed and co-founded The Huffington Post.

Chelsea’s father is of Italian and English descent. Chelsea’s mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, and Ukrainian Jewish descent). Chelsea is married to actor and comedian Jordan Peele, with whom she has a son.

Chelsea has said:

Our mother’s Jewish and our dad is Italian, so I think from the start, we had sort of a upbringing where we celebrated both Hanukkah and Christmas. This duality was constantly present.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was Gino/Gene Joseph Peretti (the son of Louis Peretti). Gino was born in California, of Italian descent.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Claire King (the daughter of Dale Russell King and Claire Dodge). Dale was the son of Will S. King and Rozilla.

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather is Arthur Cherkin (the son of Carl Cherkin and Frances Kanter). Arthur was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Chelsea’s maternal grandmother is Adina Mantchik (the daughter of Herz Mantchik and Genia/Gena Kodriansky/Kooriansky). Herz was born in Babrousk, Belarus. Genia was born in Baku, Azerbaijan, the daughter of Benjamin Kodriansky and Sara Gitnick, who were from Ukraine.

Source: Genealogy of Chelsea Peretti – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. Gurrl says:

    Some Jews and Italians look similar(the Mediterranean looking ones)
    She can pass as as either one.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.