Chelsea Kane

Birth Name: Chelsea Kane Staub

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1988

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English

Chelsea Kane is an American actress and singer. She was previously credited under her birth name, Chelsea Staub.

Chelsea is the daughter of Rebecca R. “Becky” (Burrell) and John Staub. Chelsea’s parents have German, Irish, and English roots.

Chelsea’s paternal grandfather was Harold Jacob Staub (the son of Harold Adam Staub and Mary Agnes McLaughlin). Chelsea’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Jacob Bernard Staub, Jr. and Margaret A. “Maggie” Clemens. Chelsea’s great-grandmother Mary Agnes was the daughter of John J. McLaughlin and Mary A., who were Irish.

Chelsea’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Emery (the daughter of Earle/Earl Clyde Emery and Sarah/Sara Elizabeth Brown). Earle was the son of Harvey M. Emery and Catherine/Katharine “Kate” A., whose parents were Irish.

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather was Vernon Leon Burrell (the son of Elmer Wright Burrell and Maude/Maud Yerkes Lucas). Elmer was the son of William R. Burrell and Daisy/Daisey D. Head.

Chelsea’s maternal grandmother is Sarah Elizabeth “Sally” Harmon (the daughter of Warner Eugene Harmon and Ruth D. Lane). Warner was the son of Benjamin Albert “Benj/Ben” Harmon and Ollie M. Hines. Ruth was the daughter of Meredith Burrow Lane and Mabel Sue/C. Murphy.

Sources: Chelsea’s paternal grandfather, Harold Jacob Staub, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chelsea’s paternal grandfather, Harold Jacob Staub – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Chelsea’s paternal grandmother, Katherine (Emery) Staub – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Chelsea’s aunt (mother’s sister) – http://obit.ertelfuneralhome.com

Chelsea’s maternal grandfather, Vernon Leon Burrell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chelsea’s maternal grandfather, Vernon Leon Burrell – http://www.cerescourier.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

3 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    I had this woman down as Jewish. I’m shocked by this.

  2. neiltennant says:

    she has very dark eyes like GWEN STEFANI

    i thought she might have some italian roots

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.