Chaz Bono

23rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chastity Sun Bono

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 4, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Sicilian Italian (father)
*Armenian (maternal grandfather)
*English and German, with more distant Irish, Dutch, and French (maternal grandmother)

Chaz Bono is an American advocate, writer, musician, and actor. He is the son of entertainers Sonny Bono and Cher (born Cherilyn Sarkisian). Between 2008 and 2010, he transitioned from female to male. His legal name is now Chaz Salvatore Bono.

Chaz’s paternal grandfather was Santo Bono (the son of Sam Bono and Elizabeth/Elisabetta Pinello/Pianello). Santo was Sicilian, from Montelepre, Province of Palermo.

Chaz’s paternal grandmother was Zina Dimercurio (the daughter of Philip Demercurio and Francis/Frances Adragna). Zina was born in Michigan, to Italian parents. Francis was the daughter of Camilo Adragna and Josepha Costa.

Chaz’s maternal grandfather was John Paul Sarkisian (the son of Ghiragoch “George” Sarkisian and Syranous “Blanch” Dilkian). John was born in California, to Armenian parents. Syranous was the daughter of Hagop Dilkian and Loussaper Chivitjian.

Chaz’s maternal grandmother was Georgia Holt (born Jackie Jean Crouch, the daughter of Roy Malloy Crouch and Lynda Inez Gulley). Georgia, who was a singer, songwriter, actress, and model, was born in Arkansas. She had English and German, with more distant Irish, Dutch, and French, ancestry. Roy was the son of James “Jim” William Crouch and Laura Belle Green. Lynda was the daughter of Isaac A. Gulley and Margaret Frances Fritz.

Sources: Genealogies of Chaz Bono – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chaz’s mother – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Chaz’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.