Charlton Heston

Charlton Heston

Heston in 1999, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: John Charles Carter

Date of Birth: October 4, 1923

Place of Birth: No Man’s Land (now Evanston/Wilmette), Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: April 5, 2008

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Cornish, distant German

Charlton Heston was an American actor and political activist. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Ben-Hur (1959).

Charlton was the son of Lilla (Baines/Baynes) and Russell Whitford Carter. He took on the surname of his stepfather, Chester Heston.

Charlton was married to Lydia Clarke, an actress and photographer, until his death. The couple has two children, including filmmaker and actor Fraser Clarke Heston.

Charlton’s paternal grandfather was John B. “Jack” Carter (the son of John Carter). Charlton’s grandfather John was born in Cornwall, England.

Charlton’s paternal grandmother was Katie Beatrice Clark (the daughter of William Wallace Clark and Mary Margaret Anastasia “Ann”/”Maggie” Canady/Cannady). Katie was born in Illinois, to parents from Indiana. Katie had English, and a smaller amount of German, ancestry. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Philo A. Canady/Cannady and Nancy Jane Wolfe.

Charlton’s maternal grandfather was Charles Baines/Baynes/Barnes. Charles was born in Canada.

Charlton’s maternal grandmother was Marian/Marion Emily Charlton (the daughter of James Charlton and Mary Drysdale). Marian was born in Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada. James was born in England, the son of Thomas Charlton and Mary Athey. Charlton’s great-grandmother Mary Drysdale was born in Canada, with Scottish ancestry, the daughter of Alexander Drysdale and Catherine Frazier.

Sources: Charlton Heston on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charlton Heston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Charlton Heston (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Charlton’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Charlton’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.