Charlotte Gainsbourg

Cesar Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Gainsbourg in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Charlotte Lucy Gainsbourg

Place of Birth: St. Marylebone, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 July, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Charlotte Gainsbourg is a French and British actress and singer.

She is the daughter of English actress Jane Birkin and French singer and songwriter Serge Gainsbourg. Her father was Jewish and her mother is from a Protestant background. Charlotte has three children with her partner, actor and director Yvan Attal.

Charlotte’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Ginsburg. Joseph was born in Kharkov, Ukraine.

Charlotte’s paternal grandmother was named Brucha Goda/Olga Bessman/Besman/Bezman/Besmann. Bruce was born in Théodosie/Feodossia, Ukraine. Charlotte’s paternal grandparents left for Paris after the 1917 Russian Revolution.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was David Leslie Birkin (the son of Harry Laurence/Lawrence Birkin and Olive Isabel Russell). Harry was the son of Sir Thomas Isaac Birkin, 1st Baronet, and of Harriet/Harriett Tebbutt. Olive was the daughter of The Rev. Henry Charles Russell and Leila Louisa Millicent Willoughby.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was actress Judy Campbell (Judy Mary Campbell/Gamble, the daughter of J A Campbell, an actor and playwright who was born John Arthur Campbell/Gamble, and of Mary Alice Worger, an actress who was also known as Mary Fulton). Charlotte’s grandmother Judy was born in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England.

Sources: Interview about Charlotte’s background – https://forward.com

Family history of Charlotte’s father – http://www.rfgenealogie.com

Genealogies of Charlotte Gainsbourg – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Charlotte’s maternal grandmother, Judy Campbell – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.