Charlie Plummer

by follers on June 12, 2015

Birth Name: Charlie Faulkner Plummer

Place of Birth: Poughkeepsie, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1999

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish, along with distant Dutch, Irish, Welsh, and French

Charlie Plummer is an American actor. He is known for playing J. Paul Getty III in the film All the Money in the World (2017).

He is the son of writer and producer John Christian Plummer and actress Maia Guest.

His parents married in an Episcopalian ceremony.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather is Joseph Thornton Plummer, Jr. (the son of Joseph Thornton Plummer and Harriet Louise Durbin/Durben). Charlie’s grandfather Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, and is a prominent advertising executive. Charlie’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in New Jersey, the son of Joseph Hildreth Plummer and Sarah Baker Harris. Harriet’s father, Leonidas John Durbin, was the son of English parents, while Harriet’s mother, Margaret Harriet Hoffman, had German ancestry.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother is Katharine Elizabeth Slagel (the daughter of Robert Bernard Schlaegel/Slagel and Katharine Elizabeth Elberfeld). Charlie’s grandmother Katharine is of German descent. Robert was the son of John Weller Schlaegel/Slagel, who was born in West Virginia, to German parents, and of Katherine Elizabeth “Katie” Koehler. Charlie’s great-grandmother Katharine Elberfeld was the daughter of Jacob Bauer Elberfeld and Katharine/Katherine “Katie”/”Kate” M. Mees, both of whom had roots in Bavaria.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather is Gareth Eugene Guest (the son of James Allen Guest and Mildred Beth Sinclair). Gareth was born in Alabama. James was the son of Allen Hamilton Guest and Ada Winfield Graves. Mildred was the daughter of Gordon Earl Sinclair and Effie Pearl Whiteside.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Ann Faulkner (the daughter of Ira Thomas Faulkner and Margaret Madelyn/Madeline Elnora Rauscher/Rauischer). Patricia was born in Florida. Ira was the son of John F./H. Faulkner and Sarah Loucinda/Lucinda/Louisa Rotton. Margaret was the daughter of Henry Rauscher/Rauischer, who was born in Florida, to German parents, and of Matilda H. Spach, who was born in Arkansas, to ethnic German parents from Alsace-Lorraine.

Sources: Biographical information on Charlie’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Thornton Plummer, Jr. – https://prabook.com

Marriage announcement of Charlie’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Thornton Plummer and Harriet Louise Durbin/Durben – https://archive.org

Genealogy of Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Thornton Plummer – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Thornton Plummer (through Joseph’s brother, Leonard Ashton Plummer) (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Thornton Plummer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charlie’s paternal great-grandmother, Harriet Louise Durbin/Durben, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Harriet Louise Durbin/Durben on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charlie’s paternal grandmother, Katharine Elizabeth Slagel (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Bernard Schlaegel/Slagel, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Bernard Schlaegel/Slagel – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Charlie’s paternal great-grandmother, Katharine Elizabeth (Elberfeld) Slagel – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://jacob-berg-norway.50webs.org

Charlie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ira Thomas Faulkner and Margaret Madelyn/Madeline Elnora Rauscher/Rauischer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ira Thomas Faulkner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ira Thomas Faulkner (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ira Thomas Faulkner, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charlie’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Madelyn/Madeline Elnora Rauscher/Rauischer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charlie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Rauscher/Rauischer and Matilda H. Spach, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 12, 2015 at 8:03 pm

any relation to Christopher Plummer?

follers June 12, 2015 at 11:17 pm

Not as far back as the mid 1700s, at least.

andrew December 29, 2017 at 4:23 pm

genealogy of Charlie’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Thornton Plummer (through Joseph’s brother, Leonard Ashton Plummer) – https://www.geni.com/people/Leonard-Ashton-Plummer/6000000006122773690?through=6000000002329583581

Previous post:

Next post: