Charlie Hunnam

FX's "Sons of Anarchy" Season 6 Premiere Screening - Arrivals

Birth Name: Charles Matthew Hunnam

Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1980

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Irish, small amount of Scottish

Charlie Hunnam is an English actor and screenwriter. He is the son of Jane (Bell) and Willian Hunnam. His maternal grandmother was a portrait artist in Newcastle.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Thomas William Hunnam (the son of John Thomas Hunnam and Isabella Graham). Thomas was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. John was the son of Joseph Hunnam and Sarah Gill. Isabella was the daughter of James Bewick Graham and Elizabeth H. Rymer.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother was Isabel Davison (the daughter of Charles Davison and Bridget O’Brien). Isabel was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. Charlie’s great-grandfather Charles Davison was the son of Thomas Hughes Davison and Ruth Proctor. Bridget was of Irish descent, the daughter of Francis O’Brian and Ellen Mullarky.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was John Martin Johnson (the son of Percy John Johnson and Margaret Ann Irwin Thirlaway). John was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. Percy was the son of Herbert George Johnson and Amelia Elizabeth Nunn. Margaret was the daughter of Martin Thirlaway and Maria Haddleton.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Irene Margaret Bell (the daughter of George Noble Bell and Margaret Proudfoot). Irene was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland. George was the son of William Cowen Bell and Elizabeth Noble. Charlie’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of William Jones Proudfoot and Margaret Wylie.

Charlie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Jane Robinson, who was born, c. the early 1800s, in Cumberland, England.

Source: Genealogy of Charlie Hunnam (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

6 Responses

  1. abelleza says:

    He is gorgeous, makes me proud to be English.

  2. A user says:

    I can’t believe this guy is english, thought he was american.

  3. Check7t says:

    featured post worthy?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.