Charlie Cox

Charlie Cox at the Los Angeles Premiere of "Stardust". Paramount

Birth Name: Charlie Thomas Cox

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 December, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Charlie Cox is an English actor. He is the son of Patricia C. A. (Harley) and Andrew Frederick Seaforth Cox. Charlie has a daughter with his partner, producer Samantha Thomas.

On his father’s side, Charlie is a descendant of Sir Andrew Agnew, 7th Baronet, James Ogilvy, 4th Earl of Findlater, Sir David Carnegie, 4th Baronet, and Colonial Governor of New York, Andrew Elliot.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Captain Alan Seaforth Cox (the son of Charles Edward Cox and Isabel Annie Gray). Alan was born in Cheadle, Staffordshire. Charlie’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Frederick Cox and Jane. Isabel was the daughter of John Wade Gray and Betsy Wade.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother is Jean Ursula Maitland-Heriot (the daughter of Frederick Lewis Maitland-Heriot and Mabel Mary Keenan). Frederick was the son of Andrew Agnew Maitland-Heriot, who was born in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, and of Gertrude Hamilton. Mabel was the daughter of Santiago/James Keenan y MacGrath and Elena Ana Browne y Slamon. Santiago and Elena were born in Argentina, both of them to Irish parents, with roots in County Longford, Mayglass, Wexford, and Moate, Westmeath.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was Thomas L. F. Harley (the son of John Wilfrid Orlando Harley and Kate M. Moody). Thomas was born in Marylebone, London. John was the son of James George Harley and Annie Ethel Bateman.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Elsie M. A. Woods (the daughter of Herbert Charles Woods and May Agnes Matts). Elsie was born in Lambeth, London. Herbert was the son of John James Woods and Alice Jane Mabe. May was the daughter of Thomas Henry Matz and Hannah Eliza Brundritt (it is possible, though unconfirmed, that Thomas was of part German ancestry). Hannah was the daughter of Henry Joseph Brundritt and Mildred Rachel Gregory. Mildred was the daughter of James Gregory and Mildred Larkin.

Sources: Genealogy of Charlie Cox – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Charlie Cox (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.thepeerage.com

Genealogy of Charlie’s paternal great-grandmother, Isabel Annie Gray – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of Charlie’s paternal great-grandmother, Mabel Mary Keenan – http://www.irishgenealogy.com.ar

Birth record of Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, John Wilfrid Orlando Harley – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. HamarFFox says:

    He’s a descendant of James IV of Scotland. Do you have a date and place of birth for the following of his great-grandparents: Charles Edward Cox, John Wilfred O Hartley, and Kate M. Moody?

    I think Charles Edward Cox’s wife was Isobel Gray. It’s far from certain, though. If she’s Scottish, I probably won’t be able to find any information on her.

  2. stonelord says:

    And, not surprisingly, yet another brown/hazel eyed and brown haired Brit. No, folks abroad, we are not a nation of blue eyed blonds, and neither is Ireland overrrun by red heads. Most have brown, including dark brown, hair.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.