Charles Esten

by stlucas on April 28, 2017

Birth Name: Charles Esten Puskar III

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 9, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Irish, 1/8 Czech or Slovak, 1/16 Scottish, 1/32 German, 1/32 French

Charles Esten is an American actor, comedian, and singer. Charles is also known under the name “Chip Esten”.

Charles is the son of Cynthia Brookes Fulwiler and Charles Esten Puskar, II. Charles has a sister, Mary Catherine. They were raised by their mother in Alexandria, Virginia.

Charles’ mother is mostly of English descent. Charles’ father has Irish, Czech or Slovak, Scottish, German, French, and some English, ancestry.

Charles’ paternal grandfather was Charles Esten Puskar (the son of Ludick/Sudick Anthony Puskar and Mary Jane Ceyrolles). Mary Jane was the daughter of Gabriel Ceyrolles and Barbara D. Walkenshaw.

Charles’ great-grandfather Ludick was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Czechoslovakia.

Charles’ great-great-grandfather Gabriel was born in Pennsylvania, to a father from France, John Ceyrolles, and a mother from Pennsylvania, Caroline Capp, whose own parents were German. Charles’ great-great-grandmother Barbara was also born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Glasgow, Scotland.

Charles’ paternal grandmother was Marguerite/Margaret C. Lennon (the daughter of Edward J. Lennon and Catherine E. Sheridon).

Charles’ great-grandfather Edward was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland. Charles’ great-grandmother Catherine was also born in Pennsylvania, to a father from Ireland and a mother from either England or Ireland.

Charles’ maternal grandfather was Lewis Bascom Fulwiler (the son of Harry Fulwiler and Lucy Alice Chapman). Harry’s parents were Robert Tucker Fulwiler and Elizabeth Lavender Carter. Lucy’s parents were James Ottoway Chapman and Annie Chappell Lawless.

Charles’ maternal grandmother was Mary Lyman Brookes (the daughter of Charles Fox Brookes and Mary Kerr Lyman). Mary’s parents were Charles Huntington Lyman and Rebecca Freeland Chew.

Sources: Genealogy of Charles’ paternal grandfather, Charles Esten Puskar – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charles’ paternal great-grandfather, Ludick/Sudick Anthony Puskar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Charles’ paternal grandmother, Marguerite/Margaret C. Lennon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Charles Esten (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Charles’ maternal grandfather, Lewis Bascom Fulwiler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Charles’ maternal great-grandfather, Harry Fulwiler – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: