Charles de Gaulle

Birth Name: Charles André Joseph Pierre Marie de Gaulle

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1890

Place of Birth: Lille, France

Date of Death: 9 November, 1970

Place of Death: Colombey-les-Deux-Églises, France

Ethnicity: French, with more distant German, Irish, and Scottish

Charles de Gaulle was a French general, statesman, and politician. He served as the President of France, from 8 January, 1959 to 28 April, 1969. He was Leader of the Free French forces, from 18 June, 1940 to 3 July, 1944, and founded the French Fifth Republic in 1958.

He was also Leader of Free France, from 18 June, 1940 to 3 June, 1944, Prime Minister of France, from 1 June, 1958 to 8 January, 1959, Minister of Defence, from 1 June, 1958 to 8 January, 1959, and Co-Prince of Andorra, from 8 January, 1959 to 28 April, 1969, among other duties.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1958.

President de Gaulle was the son of Jeanne Caroline Marie (Maillot) and Henri Charles Alexandre de Gaulle, a professor of history and literature, who founded his own college. Most of his ancestry was French, along with more distant German, Irish, and Scottish, roots.

President de Gaulle was married to Yvonne de Gaulle, with whom he had three children.

President de Gaulle’s paternal grandfather was Julien Philippe de Gaulle (the son of Jean Baptiste Philippe de Gaulle and Anne Sophie Rose Gaussen). Julien was born in Paris. Jean Baptiste was the son of Jean Baptiste de Gaulle and Marie Victoire Hue. Anne was the daughter of Pierre Gaussen and Marie Anne Geneviève Barbier.

President de Gaulle’s paternal grandmother was Joséphine Marie Anne Maillot (the daughter of Charles Louis Maillot and Marie Joséphine Jacqueline Hermel). President de Gaulle’s grandmother Joséphine was born in Dunkerque, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. Charles was the son of Henri François Maillot and Marie Antoinette Joséphine Sagniez/Sagnier. President de Gaulle’s great-grandmother Marie Joséphine was the daughter of François Georges Hermel and Jacqueline Pétronille Prevost.

President de Gaulle’s maternal grandfather was Jules Emile Maillot (the son of Henri Honoré Joseph Maillot and Louise Constance Kolb). Jules was born in Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. Henri was the son of Henri François Maillot and Marie Antoinette Joséphine Sagniez/Sagnier. Louise was the daughter of Ludwig/Louis Philipp/Philippe Kolb, who was born in Grötzingen, Germany, and of Marie Anne Nicot.

President de Gaulle’s maternal grandmother was Julia Marie Léonie Delannoy (the daughter of Henri Louis Alphonse Joseph Marie Delannoy and Marie Angélique McCartan). Julia was born in Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. Henri was the son of Louis Henri Joseph Delannoy and Marie Thérèse Amélie Joséphine Dehez. President de Gaulle’s great-grandmother Marie Angélique was the daughter of Andronicus Xavier Isidore Mac Cartan and Françoise Anne Fleming, who was born, c. 1773, in London, England.

Sources: Genealogies of Charles de Gaulle – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.