Charles Coburn

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Charles Douville Coburn

Date of Birth: June 19, 1877

Place of Birth: Macon, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: August 30, 1961

Place of Death: Lenox Hill Hospital, New York, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish, Northern Irish, 1/16th French-Canadian

Charles Coburn was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The More the Merrier (1943).

He was the son of Emma Louise (Sprigman) and Moses Douville Coburn. He was married to Ivah Wills, until her death, and to Winifred Natzka, until his death. He had six children with Ivah and a daughter with Winifred.

Charles’s paternal grandfather was Moses Coburn (the son of John Coburn and Dorcas). John was the son of John Coburn and Sarah Livermore.

Charles’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Douville (the daughter of Pierre/Peter Douville and Rebecca Battey). Pierre was the son of Pierre Douville, who was born in Louisbourg, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Cynthia Aborn.

Source: Genealogy of Charles Coburn – https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 19, 2018 at 2:09 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic July 3, 2018 at 9:43 am

no sorry

madman June 18, 2018 at 12:09 pm

Previous post:

Next post: