Charles Barkley

T-Mobile Magenta Carpet At The 2011 NBA All-Star Game

Birth Name: Charles Wade Barkley

Place of Birth: Leeds, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1963

Ethnicity: African-American

Charles Barkley is an American professional basketball player and television personality. He is considered one of the greatest power forwards of all time.

Charles is the son of Charcey Mae Glenn and Frank Barkley.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Lopez Tonight (2010) stated that Charles’s genetic ancestry is:

*75% Sub-Saharan African
*14% Native American
*11% European

The exact accuracy of the DNA tests on Lopez Tonight has been questioned by genealogist Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak.

Charles’ maternal grandfather was Charles Gaiter (the son of Charles Gaiter and Annie B. Flucker/Fluker). Charles’ great-grandfather Charles Gaiter was the son of Felix Gaiter and Catherine.

Charles’ maternal grandmother was Johnnie/Jonnie M. England (the daughter of John England and Lillie Walker).

Sources: http://www.al.com

Obituary of Charles’ mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Charles’ maternal grandparents, Charles Gaiter and Johnnie/Jonnie M. England – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Charles’ maternal great-grandparents, Charles Gaiter and Annie B. Flucker/Fluker – https://familysearch.org

Charles’ maternal great-grandfather, Charles Gaiter, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charles’ paternal grandmother, Johnnie/Jonnie M. England, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

One Reply to “Charles Barkley”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.