Charisma Carpenter

Birth Name: Charisma Lee Carpenter

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1970

Ethnicity: Spanish (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, as well as evidently French, German, Irish

Charisma Carpenter is an American actress. She is known for her role on the show Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Charisma’s maternal grandfather was a Spanish immigrant, who was adopted by an American family. Charisma has described herself as a “proud Latina.” She also has English, Scottish, and evidently French, German, and Irish, ancestry. Charisma’s maternal grandmother was said to be of one quarter Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. No Cherokee ancestry appears in genealogies of Charisma’s maternal grandmother, and Charisma’s maternal grandmother, as well as her own parents and grandparents, were all listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Charisma lived in Mexico in her youth, but does not speak Spanish fluently. She has a son with her former husband, Damian Hardy.

Charisma’s maternal grandfather was named William “Bill” P. Whidden.

Charisma’s maternal grandmother was Frances Mae Kirkland (the daughter of Reece/Reese Costello Kirkland and Emma Adina Goodman). Frances was born in Florida. Reece was the son of Radford Reece/Reese Kirkland and Dyce Caroline Wiggs/Riggs. Emma was the daughter of Henry Goodman and Mary Ann Harvey.

Sources: Genealogy of Charisma Carpenter (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Charisma’s maternal grandmother, Frances Mae Kirkland – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charisma’s maternal great-grandfather, Reece Costello Kirkland, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Reece Costello Kirkland on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charisma’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma Adina Goodwin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 thoughts on “Charisma Carpenter

  1. LOL, every American or European with “olive” skin, brown eyes and dark hair are Spanish or Portuguese.

    Europeans are not cookie cutter and never have been. There are Swedes that look like her, same for Germans, Swiss, French, etc.

    And Germanic tribes also invaded Portugal and Spain, which were in themselves Celtic countries conquered by the Romans (Celtics were not a race by the way).

  2. Charisma is not part Cherokee. She does have a grandfather who was an immigrant from Spain, though. He was adopted by an Anglo family and had his surname changed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.