Chad Kroeger

Nickelback Visits The Morning Show in Toronto on November 21, 2014

Birth Name: Chad Robert Turton

Place of Birth: Hanna, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: November 15, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16 Norwegian, remote Swiss-German, remote Welsh, possibly other

Chad Kroeger is a Canadian musician and producer. He is known as the lead vocalist and guitarist for the Canadian rock band Nickelback. Chad is the son of Deborah Ann “Debbie” (Kroeger) Sullivan and Wendelin “Windy” Turton. He was married to singer, songwriter, and actress Avril Lavigne.

Chad’s maternal grandfather was Heinrich “Henry” Kroeger (the son of Heinrich/Henrich “Henry” Kroeger and Helena Rempel). Chad’s grandfather Heinrich was born in Moscow, Russia, to an ethnic German family, of the Mennonite religion. He was a member of the Progressive Conservative party, and served as a member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta. Chad’s great-grandfather Heinrich was the son of Heinrich Heinrich Kroeger and Anna Siemens. Helena was the daughter of Gerhard Rempel.

Chad’s maternal grandmother was Cleona Elora Kelts (the daughter of Harvey Shelton/Sheldon Kelts and Flora Belle McMillen). Cleona was born in Consort, Alberta, Canada. Harvey and Flora were American immigrants, from Pelican Rapids, Minnesota and Hesper, Iowa, respectively. Harvey was the son of Sheneer Preston Kelts and Ida Mae Slater. Flora was the daughter of John Henry McMillen and Norwegian immigrant Jennie Olsdatter, later Olson.

Sources: Genealogy of Chad Kroeger (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Chad’s maternal grandmother, Cleona Elora Kelts – http://phillipschloss.com

Obituary of Chad’s maternal grandmother, Cleona Elora (Kelts) Kroeger – http://www.consortenterprise.com

Family history of Chad’s maternal great-grandmother, Flora Belle McMillen – http://iagenweb.org

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Henry Kroeger -> Heinrich “Henry” Kroeger (the son of Heinrich “Henry” Kroeger and Helena Rempel)

    Chad’s great-grandfather Heinrich was the son of Heinrich Heinrich Kroeger and Anna Siemens. Helena was the daughter of Gerhard Rempel.

    Heinrich Heinrich is not redundant because it is really written on his church record.

    Please, link Avril Lavigne.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.