Chad Hurley

by Manila on February 13, 2016

Birth Name: Chad Meredith Hurley

Place of Birth: Reading, Pennsylvania, United States

Date of Birth: January 24, 1977

Ethnicity:
*English, German (father)
*unknown (mother)

Chad Hurley is an American internet entrepreneur. He is known as one of the co-founders and former CEO of YouTube and MixBit. He is the son of Joann M. and Donald M. “Don” Hurley. He is married to Kathy Clark.

Chad’s paternal grandfather was Charles Donald Hurley (the son of Charles Edward “Charlie” Hurley and Mary C. Shatley). Chad’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Elisa Howard Hurley and Alpha Jane Barker. Mary was the daughter of Riley Shatley and America Haviner Massey.

Chad’s paternal grandmother was Jean Emily Wolfe (the daughter of Meredith Linwood Wolfe and Dorothy E. Friedhofer). Meredith was the son of William Albert Wolfe and Mary Emily Rebecca Harrison.

Sources: Obituary of Chad’s paternal grandfather, Charles Donald Hurley – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chad’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Edward Hurley – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chad’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary C. (Shatley) Hurley – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chad’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Albert Wolfe and Mary Emily Rebecca Harrison – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: