Cesar Romero

Birth Name: Cesar Julio Romero, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1907

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York, New York, United States

Date of Death: January 1, 1994

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California

Ethnicity: Cuban, Venezuelan

Cesar Romero was an American actor, singer, dancer, and comedian. He played The Joker in the 1960s Batman television series.

Cesar was the son of Maria (Mantilla) and Cesar Julio Romero. His father was born in Spain, to a Venezuelan father and a Cuban mother. His mother was born in New York, to Cuban parents.

Cesar’s paternal grandparents were José Joaquín Romero (the son of José Joaquín Veira and Iginia Romero) and Teresa Acosta.

Cesar’s maternal grandmother was María del Carmen Miyares Peoli (the daughter of Carlos Miyares Egui and Socorro Peoli y Mancebo). Cesar’s parents’ marriage record lists Cesar’s maternal grandfather as Manuel Mantella/Mantilla. However, it has been said that Cesar’s biological maternal grandfather was José Martí (José Julián Martí Pérez, the son of Mariano de los Santos Martí y Navarro and Leonor Antonia de la Concepción Pérez y Cabrera), a Cuban national hero. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Sources: Genealogy of Cesar Romero – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Cesar Romero – https://familysearch.org

Cesar Romero on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cesar’s parents – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he was hot

  2. andrew says:

    He was the son of Cesar Julio Romero and Maria Mantilla. Cesar Julio was listed as being born in Spain. Maria was born in New York.

    Paternal grandparents: Jose Joaquin Romero and Teresa Acosta

    Maternal grandparents: Manuel Mantella/Mantilla and Carmen Mujares

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F631-7CV

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WHG-M44

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.