Celina Jade

by stlucas on June 23, 2017

Birth Name: Celina Horan

Place of Birth: Hong Kong, China

Date of Birth: June 10, 1985

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, German, French [including French-Canadian] (father)
*Chinese (mother)

Celina Jade is a Chinese-born American actress, model, singer, songwriter, and martial artist.

Celina is the daughter of Christina (Hui) and Roy Horan (born Roy Horan, III), an American actor and martial artist. Celina’s father is of English, Irish, German, and French/French-Canadian descent. Celina’s mother is from Hong Kong, China.

Celina has stated:

I grew up very confused! My mom is Hong Kong-Chinese and she speaks Cantonese to me. My father speaks English to me. My parents speak Mandarin to each other.

Celina’s paternal grandfather was Roy Horan, Jr. (the son of Roy Horan, Sr. and Helen Demarest). Celina’s great-grandfather Roy was the son of Michael James Horan, whose father was Irish, and of Ida Wetterschreck/Wettschreck, who was German. Celina’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Samuel A. Demarest and Bertha O. Carpenter.

Celina’s paternal grandmother was Eileen Mary Buckley (the daughter of Andrew Wright Buckley and Florence Audette/Andette/Audet). Andrew was born in Rhode Island, to parents from England. Florence was the daughter of Ephrem/Ephraim Audette and Odile/Odeal Patenaude, who had French-Canadian roots.

Sources: Obituary of Celina’s paternal grandfather, Roy Horan, Jr. – http://www.newspapers.com

Celina’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Michael James Horan and Ida Wetterschreck/Wettschreck, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Celina’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen (Demarest) Horan – http://www.obitcentral.com

Marriage record of Celina’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel A. Demarest and Bertha O. Carpenter – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Celina’s paternal grandmother, Eileen Mary (Buckley) Horan – http://patch.com

Celina’s paternal great-grandparents, Andrew Wright Buckley and Florence Audette/Andette, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about the Demarest family – http://www.geni.com

http://www.c-heads.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: