Cecilia Morel

by Manila on November 21, 2017

Birth Name: Cecilia Morel Montes

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 14 January, 1951

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese, Valencian], Basque, Catalan, Galician, remote Indigenous), Cornish, English, French, Irish, Italian, Portuguese, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/64 Belgian (Flemish), 1/64 French-Martinican, as well as remote German and Indigenous Peruvian (Quechua)

Cecilia Morel is a Chilean family counselor. She is the daughter of Eduardo Federico Morel Chaigneau and Paulina Montes Brunet. Cecilia was First Lady of Chile, from 11 March, 2010 to 11 March, 2014, as she is wife of the 36th President of Chile, Sebastián Piñera, with whom she has four children.

Cecilia’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Jules Morel.

Cecilia’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Eduardo Morel Herrera (the son of Eduardo Morel Samaniego and Paula Julia Herrera Urzúa). Cecilia’s great-grandfather Eduardo was the son of Domingo Morel y García Abello, whose father, Joachim Morel (or Joaquín Morel Legrand in Spanish), was a French immigrant, from Paris, and of Eloísa Samaniego y Martínez de la Torre. Julia was the daughter of José Narciso Herrera y Tapia and Leonor Urzúa Rodríguez.

Cecilia’s paternal grandmother was María Inés Chaigneau Morel (the daughter of Juan Federico Chaigneau Salas and Luisa Morel Zegers). Federico was the son of Émile Chaigneau, who was French, and of Antonia Salas. Luisa was the daughter of Máximo Morel y García Abello, who was the brother of Domingo Morel y García Abello, making Cecilia’s paternal grandparents second cousins, and of Mercedes Zegers Samaniego, whose father, Jean François Zegers (or Juan Francisco Zegers y Duras in Spanish), was of half Belgian (Flemish) and half French-Martinican descent.

Cecilia’s maternal grandfather was Luis Eugenio Montes Vicuña (the son of Ramón Montes Montes and Eloísa Vicuña Montes). Ramón was the son of Ramón Montes Solar and Loreto Montes Váscones. Eloísa was the daughter of Hermógenes Vicuña del Solar and Carmen Montes del Solar.

Cecilia’s maternal grandmother was María Consuelo de los Dolores Brunet Bunster (the daughter of Manuel Brunet Molina and Rosario Bunster Robles). Manuel was the son of Catalan immigrant Ignasi Brunet i Artes (or Ignacio Brunet Artes in Spanish), of Manresa, Barcelona, and of Romualda Molina Urrejola. Rosario was the daughter of Martín Bryan Bunster Bunster, whose parents, Grosvenor Bunster and Elizabeth Bunster, were English emigrants, from Mylor and St Gluvias, respectively both in Cornwall, and of María del Rosario Robles Godoy.

Cecilia’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandfather, María Torralva.

Source: Genealogy of Cecilia Morel – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew November 26, 2017 at 5:58 am

she is a cousin of Santiago Cabrera and Manuel Pellegrini ,who are 5th cousins, once removed. Cecilia’s great-great-grandmother, Mercedes Zegers Samaniego, was the half-sister of María Ignacia Isidora Zegers Montenegro, the four times great-grandmother of Santiago Cabrera.

Previous post:

Next post: