Catherine Keener

by ethnic on January 29, 2011

Robert F. Kennedy Center 2013 Ripple of Hope Awards Dinner in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Keener

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1959

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Scottish (father)
*Lebanese (mother)

Catherine Keener is an American actress. She is famous for her roles in the films Being John Malkovich, Lovely & Amazing, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, and Capote. Her father has English, German, and Scottish ancestry. Her mother is of Lebanese descent. Catherine has a son with her former husband, actor Dermot Mulroney.

Catherine’s patrilineal line traces back to Peter Keiner, who was born, c. 1687, in the Palatinate Region of Germany.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was Irving Abraham Keener (the son of Alexander Irvin Keener and Mary Elizabeth Young). Alexander was the son of Ulrich Keener and Carolina/Caroline Saphronia Ledford. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of William George Young and Ruth Elmira Moore.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Berdell “Birdie” Cope (the daughter of Lucius Lafayette Cope and Nancy Elizabeth Lindsey). Lucius was the son of Lucious Lafayette Fisher and Nancy Angeline Cope. Catherine’s great-grandmother Nancy Lindsey was the daughter of Julious/Julius Monteville David Lindsey and Talitha Lewellyn Duncan.

Catherine’s maternal grandparents were Shiek/Sheik Michael George Jamiel (the son of George Jamiel and Mary) and Annie Faloughi.

Sources: Genealogy of Catherine Keener – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Catherine’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Catherine’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Catherine’s paternal grandmother, Berdell “Birdie” Cope (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Catherine’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Catherine’s maternal great-grandfather, Shiek/Sheik Michael George Jamiel, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Catherine’s maternal grandfather, Shiek/Sheik Michael George Jamiel – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

JasonBaker August 19, 2017 at 1:26 pm

Looks Romanian or Russian.

bablah January 26, 2017 at 12:31 pm
lelo4 December 8, 2015 at 1:51 pm

Looks like Barbra Streisand

athelya December 4, 2015 at 3:31 pm

interesting

Previous post:

Next post: