Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge

Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton

Place of Birth: Reading & Wokingham, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1982

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Scottish, 1/512th French

Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge, is the wife of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge, with whom she has three children, including Prince George of Cambridge.

Her mother, Carole Elizabeth (Goldsmith), worked as a flight attendant, and her father, Michael Francis Middleton, worked as a flight dispatcher, later becoming an airlines officer at British Airways. Duchess Catherine is the eldest of three children. Her sister is Pippa Middleton.

Duchess Catherine is of almost entirely English descent, along with 1/16th Scottish ancestry, and remote French roots (1/512th French) from a French ancestor who left France for England in the 1600s. Duchess Catherine has ancestors from Leeds and County Durham.

Duchess Catherine’s paternal grandfather was Peter Francis Middleton (the son of Richard Noël Middleton and Olive Christiana Lupton). Peter was born in Leeds, Yorkshire. Richard was the son of John William Middleton and Mary Asquith. Olive was the daughter of Francis Martineau Lupton and Harriet Albina Davis.

Duchess Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Valerie Glassborow (the daughter of Frederick George Glassborow and Constance Robison). Valerie was born in 3 rue Giay Bompard, Marseille, France, to English parents. Frederick was the son of Frederick John Glassborow and Emily Jane Elliott/Elliot. Constance was the daughter of Gavin Fullarton Robison and Sarah Ann Gee.

Duchess Catherine’s maternal grandfather was Ronald John James Goldsmith (the son of Stephen Charles Goldsmith and Edith Eliza Chandler). Ronald was born in Uxbridge, Middlesex. Stephen was the son of John Goldsmith and Jane Dorsett. Edith was the daughter of Theophilus Benjamin Chandler and Amelia White.

Duchess Catherine’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Harrison (the daughter of Thomas Harrison and Elizabeth Mary Temple). Dorothy was born in Sunderland, Durham. Thomas was the son of John Harrison and Jane Hill. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas Temple and Elizabeth Myers.

Catherine’s last traceable matrilineal ancestor is Elizabeth Dunn, who was born c. 1660.

Sources: Genealogies of Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

Information on some of Duchess Catherine’s Lupton relatives – http://cdn.thejournal.ie

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Marika says:

    Love her!
    Come on! She cannot have anything French left in her blood it was 400 years ago! Tens of generations would have been born after that and before her!

  2. George says:

    why is her hair so frizzy? shes english french and scottish yet she looks like shes mixed with somthing else? its obvious that she straightens her hair

  3. anbel says:

    Her mother´s maiden name is Goldsmiths

  4. Anonymous says:

    She also has distant scottish and french ancestry. you can see it near the in her wargs ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.