Catherine Deneuve

Birth Name: Catherine Fabienne Dorléac

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 22 October, 1943

Ethnicity: French, as well as 1/16 Swiss-Italian

Catherine Deneuve is a French actress, singer, model, and producer. She is fluent in French, Italian, and English, and is semi-fluent in German.

Catherine is the daughter of actress Renée Simonot (born Renée Jeanne Deneuve) and Georges Maurice Edmond Dorléac. She has two children, actor Christian Vadim, with her former partner, director and screenwriter Roger Vadim; and actress and singer Chiara Mastroianni, with her former partner, actor Marcello Mastroianni.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was Alphonse Dorleac (the son of Gabriel Jean Dorleac and Armance Landry). Gabriel was the son of Jean Vedian Dorleac and Jeanne Marie Bouffartigue. Armance was the daughter of Louis Landry and Françoise Marguerite Chamot.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Berthe Marie Smout (the daughter of Rodolphe Smout and Alexandrine Jaquet). Rodolphe was the son of Marie-Elisabeth Joseph Smout.

Catherine’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Sevère Deneuve (the son of Jean Sevère Deneuve and Joséphine Delphine Clémentine Gournay). Joséphine was the daughter of Charles François Joseph Gournay and Céleste Catherine Paimparay.

Catherine’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette Jeanne Schenardi (the daughter of Antoine Joseph Schenardi and Nelly Jeanne Dehais). Antoine was the son of Pierre Dominique Schenardi, who was born, c. 1803, in Roveredo, Switzerland, and of Nymphe Valentine Eulalie David. Nelly was the daughter of Georges Pierre Dehais and Marie Joséphine Véronique Tafournel.

Sources: Genealogies of Catherine Deneuve – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Catherine’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Sevère Deneuve – http://gw.geneanet.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she could be american of irish and english roots

  2. andrew says:

    she adopted the surname of her mother, she was born Catherine Fabienne Dorléac

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.