Catherine Bell

Birth Name: Catherine Lisa Bell

Place of Birth: London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: August 14, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Persian (mother)

Catherine Bell is an American actress and producer. She played Lieutenant Colonel Sarah MacKenzie in the television show JAG.

Catherine was born in England. Her father, Peter Bell, is Scottish. Her mother, Mina, is of Persian origin. She moved to the U.S. when she was three. She speaks Persian and English.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Bobby Martnen says:

    Correction: Her mother is Persian. Iranian is a nationality, of which about 2/3 of them are ethnically Persian.

  2. Mike says:

    Catherine Bell is of Iranian and SCOTTISH heritage, not English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.