1 Actor/Actress

John Doman

by madman on April 25, 2018

John Doman – “Damages” Season 2 Television Series Premiere – Arrivals – Directors Guild of America Theater (DGA) – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: John R. Doman

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scottish, German, English (father)

John Doman is an American actor. He is the son of Rosemary A. and John R. Doman.

John’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Francis Doman (the son of Isaac Doman and Elizabeth Ferguson/Fergeson). Isaac was the son of Alexander Doman and Mary C. McAnany. Elizabeth was born in Scotland, and possibly had an Irish father.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lillian E./A. Crosta (the daughter of Charles Robert Crosta and Ella Finley McIlhenny). Charles was the son of Julius Crosta, who was German, and Hannah Whittaman, who was English. Ella was the daughter of Irish parents, James McIlhenny and Rose.

Sources: Obituary of John’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of John’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s paternal grandfather, Isaac Francis Doman, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Isaac on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandmother, Lillian E./A. Crosta, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Chris Wood

by follers on April 25, 2018

Chris Wood – NBCUniversal’s 73rd Annual Golden Globes After Party – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Shogo Okishio / HNW / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Christopher Charles Wood

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1988

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Chris Wood is an American actor.

{ 0 comments }

Nelly

by gmillaz on April 25, 2018

Nelly – 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards – Arrivals – Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Cornell Iral Haynes, Jr.

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1974

Ethnicity: African-American

Nelly is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, entrepreneur, investor, and actor. He is the son of Rhonda Rena (Mack) and Cornell Iral Haynes. Nelly has two children.

{ 0 comments }

Henry Golding

by follers on April 25, 2018

Henry Golding – Warner Bros. Pictures “Tomb Raider” U. S. Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre IMAX – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Henry Ewan Golding

Place of Birth: Sarawak, Malaysia

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1987

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Iban Malaysian (mother)

Henry Golding is a British and Malaysian actor.

His father is English. His mother is from the Iban people of Malaysia. The Iban people, also known as Sea Dayaks, are part of the Dayak peoples of Borneo. Most of the Iban are located in Sarawak. Henry completed the Iban rite of passage into manhood, the bejalai.

A picture of young Henry with his parents can be seen here.

Henry is married to Italian-Taiwanese television presenter Liv Lo.

{ 0 comments }

Redman

by dlxzvs on April 23, 2018

Redman – FOX TV Channel’s Preview Roundup – Central Park’s Boathouse – Keywords: Redman, – Photo Credit: Anthony G. Moore / Prphotos

Birth Name: Reginald Noble

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Redman is an American rapper, DJ, record producer, and actor. He started out as a MC/DJ, going by the name DJ Kut-Killa. Redman became acquainted with the Hip Hop group EPMD before starting his solo career. He has had a successful collaboration with Method Man, including as part of the rap duo Method Man & Redman.

Redman is married, and has five children.

{ 0 comments }