Catarina Furtado

2005 Laureus World Sports Award - Show Arrivals

Birth Name: Catarina Cardoso Garcia da Fonseca Furtado

Place of Birth: Lisbon, Portugal

Date of Birth: 25 August, 1972

Ethnicity: Portuguese, as well as 1/8 Indian [Goan]

Catarina Furtado is a Portuguese television presenter, actress, and UNFPA Goodwill Ambassador.

Catarina was born in Lisbon, Portugal, to Maria Helena Cardoso Garcia da Fonseca, a teacher, and Joaquim da Silva Furtado, a journalist. Catarina has stated in an interview that one of her great-grandfathers was from Goa, India. Her parents are pictured here. She is married to actor João Reis, with whom she has two children.

Her maternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) was engineer and professor Edgar Cardoso.

Catarina’s paternal grandparents were António Furtado and Lucinda.

Catarina’s maternal grandparents were João Garcia da Fonseca and Maria Amélia de Mesquita Cardoso (the daughter of Francisco Vitor Cardoso and Amélia Teixeira de Mesquita). Francisco was from Goa.

Sources: O que vejo e não esqueço – Ser voluntário: uma escolha de vida, by Catarina Furtado, 2015

http://www.lux.iol.pt (in Portuguese)
http://soitoimagens.blogspot.com.br (in Portuguese)
http://recursos.bertrand.pt (in Portuguese)

Genealogy of Catarina Furtado (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://geneall.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her paternal grandparents were António Furtado and Lucinda.

    Her maternal great-grandfather Francisco Vitor Cardoso was from Goa.

    Source: Catarina’s book “O que vejo e não esqueço – Ser voluntário: uma escolha de vida” (2015)
    http://recursos.bertrand.pt/recurso?id=10367692

  2. Manila says:

    She will host the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.