Cassie

by ethnic on January 27, 2008

Birth Name: Casandra Elizabeth Ventura

Place of Birth: New London, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, Mexican (mother)

Cassie is an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model. Her father, Rodrick C. Ventura, is Filipino. Her mother, Regina E. (Kydd), is of Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, and Mexican ancestry.

A picture of Cassie with her mother can be seen here. A picture of Cassie’s grandmothers can be seen here. She mentioned her ancestry in a 2008 edition of Complex.

Cassie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Kydd (the son of Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers). Henry was born in New Jersey. Ernest was from Kingstown, St. Vincent. Emmeline was from East End, Anguilla.

Source: http://www.blackfilm.com

Marriage record of Cassie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal grandfather, Henry Kydd, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers – https://www.findagrave.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 46 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: