Cassie Ventura

Cassie Ventura – 2016 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Madison Square Garden – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Casandra Elizabeth Ventura

Place of Birth: New London, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Filipino
*mother – African-Vincentian, African-Anguillan, Mexican

Cassie Ventura, also known as Cassie, is an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model. Her father, Rodrick Ventura, is Filipino. Her mother, Regina (Kydd), is of Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, and Mexican ancestry.

A picture of Cassie with her mother can be seen here. A picture of Cassie’s grandmothers can be seen here. She mentioned her ancestry in a 2008 edition of Complex.

Cassie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Kydd (the son of Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers). Henry was born in New Jersey. Ernest was from Kingstown, St. Vincent. Emmeline was from East End, Anguilla.

Source: http://www.blackfilm.com

Marriage record of Cassie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal grandfather, Henry Kydd, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers – https://www.findagrave.com

Cassie Ventura in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

224 Responses

  1. indo says:

    Y’all couldn’t pick a better pic of her?

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    Her surname Ventura is also Italian, Spanish, Catalan, Portuguese, and Jewish (Sephardic).

  3. bablah says:

    People from St. Vincent are called Vincentian (no St.). There’s already a tag ”Vincentian” on here.

  4. bablah says:

    Parents’ marriage
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VWYD-P4J

    Grandfather on a census
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWM4-91V

    Ernest Ferdinand Kydd was from Kingstown, St. Vincent.
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35231684
    Emmeline was from East End, Anguilla.

    All her black ancestors were Caribbean.

  5. me says:

    She looks black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.