Cassidy Freeman

by stlucas on October 11, 2017

Birth Name: Cassidy Bree Freeman

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 22, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish, German (mother)

Cassidy Freeman is an American actress and musician. Cassidy’s brothers, Clark Freeman and Crispin Freeman, are also actors.

Cassidy is the daughter of attorneys, Glynna Gene (Weger) and Lee Allen Freeman, Jr.

Cassidy’s paternal grandfather was Lee A. Freeman (the son of Barnett Freeman and Rose Liebow). Lee was a prominent philanthropist. He was born in New Jersey, to Russian Jewish parents.

Cassidy’s paternal grandmother was Brena Dietz (the daughter of Mark Dietz and Claire). Brena was a philanthropist. She born in West Virginia, to Russian Jewish parents.

Cassidy’s maternal grandfather was Gene L. Weger (the son of Vernon Vivian “Vern” Weger and Helen S. McKee). Vernon was the son of Charles Seymore Weger and Mary Ellen Mullins.

Cassidy’s maternal grandmother was Edna Earle/Earles McDougal (the daughter of Joseph Robert “Joe” McDougal and Mary L.). Joseph was the son of Francis W. McDougal and Bessie/Dessie Abernathy.

Sources: Obituary of Cassidy’s paternal grandfather, Lee A. Freeman – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Cassidy’s paternal great-grandparents, Barnett Freeman and Rose Liebow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Cassidy’s paternal grandmother, Brena Dietz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Cassidy’s paternal grandmother, Brena Dietz Freeman – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Birth record of Cassidy’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Cassidy’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Cassidy’s maternal grandmother, Edna Earle/Earles McDougal, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Cassidy’s maternal grandmother, Edna Earle/Earles (McDougal) Weger – http://www.tulsaworld.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: