Cary Grant

Birth Name: Archibald Alec Leach

Date of Birth: January 18, 1904

Place of Birth: Horfield, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: November 29, 1986

Place of Death: Davenport, Iowa, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/4 Welsh, possibly some Scottish

Cary Grant was an English and American actor.

He was the son of Elsie Maria (Kingdon/Kingdom) and Elias James Leach. Cary moved to the United States around 1920, and became a United States citizen in 1942.

Cary was married to Barbara Harris, until his death. He had a daughter, actress Jennifer Grant, with his former wife, actress Dyan Cannon.

Cary’s paternal grandfather was John James Lake/Leach (the son of John James Lake and Eliza Sweet). Cary’s grandfather John was born in Brent Knoll, Somerset, England. Cary’s great-grandfather John was the son of John James Lake and Jane Scott. Eliza was the daughter of James Sweet and Rebecca Lawes.

Cary’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Leafe/Leaf (the daughter of Henry Leafe/Leaf and Elizabeth Anness/Anniss). Cary’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Poole, England. Cary’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of John Anniss and Elizabeth Cruwys.

Cary’s maternal grandfather was William Kingdon (the son of William Kingdom/Kingdon and Ann). Cary’s grandfather William was born in St James, Bristol, England. Cary’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Kingdon.

Cary’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Morgan. Elizabeth was born in Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Cary donated to the charity United Jewish Appeal. There are various statements on the internet that Cary had some degree of Jewish heritage (sometimes on his father’s side, sometimes on his mother’s). It appears that Cary himself may have said that he is of Jewish heritage. However, no Jewish ancestry has ever been documented/verified for Cary Grant.

Sources: Genealogies of Cary Grant – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Cary Grant (focusing on his father’s side) (they contradict each other on the name of Cary’s paternal grandmother, and of her ancestors) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Birth registration of Cary Grant (as Archibald Alec Leach) – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

23 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.