Carrie Prejean

Carrie Prejean

Birth Name: Caroline Michelle Prejean

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 13, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Cajun French, small amounts of Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, remote Spanish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Carrie Prejean is an American fashion model and beauty pageant contestant. She was Miss California 2009 and was a runner-up for Miss USA 2009.

Her father, William Prejean, has Cajun (French), a small amount of Scottish, Irish, and Welsh, and distant Spanish, roots. Her mother, Francine (Coppola), is of Italian ancestry. Carrie is married to NFL quarterback Kyle Boller, with whom she has two children.

Carrie’s paternal grandparents are Wilbert Paul Prejean, Sr. (the son of Joseph Prejean and Noemie Broussard) and Anita Dolores Smith. Joseph was the son of Alcide Simon Prejean and Marie Celima Campbell.

Carrie’s maternal grandparents were Frank N. Coppola and Jeanette R. Bruni (the daughter of Giovanni/John Bruni and Dorothy Vona). Jeanette was born in New York. Giovanni was Italian, from Ceccano, Lazio. Dorothy was herself born in New York, to Italian parents, John Vona and Philomena.

Sources: Genealogy of Carrie’s paternal grandfather, Wilbert Paul Prejean, Sr. (through Wilbert’s brother, Willie Joseph Prejean) (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Carrie’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Marie Celima Campbell – http://hpeterjr.us

Carrie’s maternal grandmother, Jeanette R. Bruni, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carrie’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Vona, on the 1905 New York State Census – https://familysearch.org

Creative Commons License photo credit: Vrysxy

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Grandmother’s obituary
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVTS-RYMV
    Her on a census
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7C8-Q44
    Her parents were Giovanni/John Bruni and Dorothy Vona.
    John was from Ceccano, Lazio, Italy.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVBD-WQR
    Dorothy was the daughter of John Vona and Philomena.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction. She also has Scottish, Irish and Welsh ancestry as well threw her father’s grandmother Maria Campbell. The Campbell’s came from Scotland and a woman married into the campbell family named Watkins had Irish and Welsh. She also has distant Spanish as well threw her Theriault line which is the same as Madonna and Beyonce.

  3. allennox says:

    Wow smith is a French name I thought this site couldn’t be more accurate

  4. sadie says:

    She is a beautiful girl too bad she lost just because she voiced her opinion on gay marriage. It is so true a man belongs with a woman, that is why their bodies are made the way they are. Being homosexual is unnatural!

  5. no says:

    This girl is part Italian some will not believe that now either people are not making it up

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.