Carol Moseley Braun

by follers on September 1, 2016

Birth Name: Carol Elizabeth Moseley

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1947

Ethnicity: African-American

Carol Moseley Braun is an American lawyer, politician, and diplomat. A Democrat, she served as a U.S. Senator from Illinois, from January 3, 1993 to January 3, 1999, a U.S. Ambassador to New Zealand, from December 15, 1999 to March 1, 2001, and a U.S. Ambassador to Samoa, from February 8, 2000 to March 1, 2001.

She was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Carol is the daughter of Edna Alberta (Davie) and Joseph John Moseley.

Carol’s surname is from her former husband, Michael Braun. Michael is white. The couple has a son.

Carol’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Davie (the son of Howard Richard Davie and Hannah Simmons). Thomas was born in Alabama.

Carol’s maternal grandmother was named Edna Alberta Bryant. Edna was born in Alabama.

Source: Genealogy of Carol Moseley Braun (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant August 1, 2018 at 2:31 pm

this woman looks 100 percent african american

i mean AFRICAN AMERICAN with an amount of european blood and roots

i have read a book about african americans and their relationship with landlords and their bosses in the 1800s.

At that time mostly african american women were raped by white man. But also white women were raped by white men.
And on the other hand there were more secret affairs and relationships between african americans and their bosses and landlords.

the same thing happened in indonesia with the dutch.

I knew a man from alabama who told me that they had black maids in the 40s and that his father had an affair with one of those maids. But they kept it secret. But when the woman had a baby from his father they all knew that it must be from the white man

Previous post:

Next post: