Carol Alt

"Grown Ups 2" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carol Ann Alt

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1960

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Irish

Carol Alt is an American model and actress. She is nicknamed “The Face”.

Carol is the daughter of Muriel (Burmester) and Anthony Alt.

Carol’s paternal grandfather was Antone/Anthony Alt (the son of Frederick Alt and Anna Volkert). Antone was born in New York, to German parents.

Carol’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Kellaway (the daughter of William H. Kellaway/Kelleway and Mary E. McLean). William was the son of Canadian parents, William M. Kelleway and Levina.

Carol’s maternal grandparents were William Burmester (the son of William Burmester and Elizabeth Sierp) and Helen A. Hons (the daughter of Fred Hons and Mona Weber). Carol’s grandfather William was born in Osnabrück, Germany. Helen was born in and Ludwigsburg, Germany.

Sources: Marriage record of Carol’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Carol’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Carol’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Carol’s paternal grandfather, Antone/Anthony Alt – https://familysearch.org

Carol’s paternal great-grandfather, William H. Kellaway/Kelleway, on the 1905 New York State Census – https://familysearch.org

Carol’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carol’s maternal grandparents, William Burmester and Helen A. Hons – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Parents’ marriage record
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLS1-NF2M

    Mother on a census
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K799-KQR

    Grandparents’ marriage
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:247S-L7R

    They were from Osnabrück and Ludwigsburg in Germany.

    It appears she has no Belgian ancestry.

  2. bablah says:

    Father’s grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=153375651

    Grandparent’s Anton Alt and Lillian Kellaway on census, as well as great grandparents William H and Mary E (McLean) Kellaway:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4PB-X7S

    William’ parents are from Canada and are called William M and Levina Kelleway:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKMZ-25Z

    Anton’s parents are Frederick Alt and Anna Volkert:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WCD-Q63

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.