Carmelo Anthony

by ethnic on January 23, 2010

Birth Name: Carmelo Kyam Anthony

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican [African, some Spanish and Indigenous/likely Taíno], distant Venezuelan (father)
*African-American (mother)

Carmelo Anthony is an American professional basketball player, in the INBA. His father, Carmelo Iriarte, was born in Manhattan, to Puerto Rican parents, of African, and some Spanish and Indigenous (likely Taíno) descent, along with distant Venezuelan. His mother, Mary Anthony, is African-American. His father died when he was an infant.

Carmelo is married to disc jockey, television personality, and actress La La Anthony, with whom he has a son. La La is also of Afro-Puerto Rican descent.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) stated that Carmelo’s genetic ancestry is:

*70% African
*24% European
*6% Native American [Indigenous]

Carmelo’s paternal grandfather was Andres Iriarte Rodriguez (the son of José Luciano Iriarte and Angelina/Angela Rodriguez). Andres was born in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. José Luciano was the son of Benicia Iriarte. Benicia’s mother, Valentina Echeandria/Iriarte, was mixed race (part African), and was born into slavery in Güigüe, Venezuela.

Carmelo’s paternal grandmother was Carmen “Carmela”. Carmen was born in Santurce, Puerto Rico.

Source: http://www.puertorico-herald.org

Rena Schild / Shutterstock.com (Carmelo and Lala)

{ 18 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: